Weak spot · Colorado Rockies
The Colorado Rockies rotation projects 5.7 wins below the average club's, among the widest gaps at any position in baseball.
- Projected wins
- 1.8
- vs. league
- -5.7
- Leading the job
- Mason Adams
Where clubs leave wins and money on the table, across rosters, depth charts and personnel. Every memo is a recommendation to a real club, and every forecast is graded in public.
Each club's whole roster, after simulated injuries, as it stands today. Dot shows the mean; bar shows the 80% range of outcomes.
| Rk | Club | Exp. wins | 80% range | Lost to injury | Weakest spot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LAD | 95.1 | 85–105 | 1.1 | Second base |
| 2 | NYY | 86.6 | 76–97 | 4.1 | Shortstop |
| 3 | MIL | 85.3 | 75–96 | 3.4 | Third base |
| 4 | NYM | 84.8 | 75–95 | 2.6 | Designated hitter |
| 5 | BOS | 84.5 | 75–95 | 3.5 | Shortstop |
| 6 | PHI | 84.3 | 74–94 | 4.3 | Right field |
| 7 | ATL | 83.6 | 74–94 | 3.1 | Shortstop |
| 8 | SEA | 82.7 | 73–93 | 1.4 | Left field |
| 9 | PIT | 82.5 | 73–93 | 3.2 | Catcher |
| 10 | AZ | 82.2 | 72–92 | 3.0 | Rotation |
| 21 | MIN | 78.1 | 68–88 | 1.5 | First base |
| 22 | STL | 77.7 | 68–88 | 1.5 | Center field |
| 23 | BAL | 76.9 | 67–87 | 2.2 | Rotation |
| 24 | CHC | 76.2 | 66–86 | 2.3 | Rotation |
| 25 | TB | 76.2 | 66–86 | 2.8 | Shortstop |
| 26 | CWS | 75.9 | 66–86 | 2.6 | Rotation |
| 27 | CIN | 75.4 | 65–85 | 1.8 | Bullpen |
| 28 | WSH | 74.6 | 65–85 | 2.2 | Bullpen |
| 29 | LAA | 72.5 | 62–82 | 1.9 | Bullpen |
| 30 | COL | 69.7 | 60–80 | 1.2 | Rotation |
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at "www.retrosheet.org". Player ID links come from the Chadwick Baseball Bureau register (Open Data Commons Attribution License). Rosters, transactions, minor league and 2026 statistics, and defensive measures come from MLB sources. We publish only our own derived results. Methods are on the Model page.
Expected 2027 wins against money committed to 2027. Dashed lines mark the league averages, so clubs toward the top left are getting the most for what they spend.
| Club | Exp. wins | Committed | Unpriced players |
|---|---|---|---|
| LAD | 95.1 | $218.0M | 8 |
| NYY | 86.6 | $259.4M | 2 |
| MIL | 85.3 | $86.0M | 2 |
| NYM | 84.8 | $222.3M | 9 |
| BOS | 84.5 | $147.2M | 6 |
| PHI | 84.3 | $276.6M | 4 |
| ATL | 83.6 | $157.7M | 7 |
| SEA | 82.7 | $151.2M | 2 |
| PIT | 82.5 | $114.2M | 1 |
| AZ | 82.2 | $120.8M | 3 |
| KC | 80.8 | $120.9M | 6 |
| DET | 80.5 | $96.0M | 3 |
| CLE | 80.4 | $68.1M | 3 |
| SF | 79.8 | $124.7M | 5 |
| ATH | 79.7 | $87.3M | 3 |
| TOR | 79.7 | $145.4M | 3 |
| TEX | 79.5 | $167.9M | 1 |
| MIA | 79.2 | $97.3M | 1 |
| SD | 78.9 | $154.9M | 5 |
| HOU | 78.6 | $195.6M | 3 |
| MIN | 78.1 | $132.9M | 1 |
| STL | 77.7 | $70.2M | 1 |
| BAL | 76.9 | $128.2M | 3 |
| CHC | 76.2 | $89.5M | 4 |
| TB | 76.2 | $117.2M | 3 |
| CWS | 75.9 | $108.1M | 2 |
| CIN | 75.4 | $67.1M | 3 |
| WSH | 74.6 | $66.4M | 0 |
| LAA | 72.5 | $112.1M | 3 |
| COL | 69.7 | $92.1M | 3 |
Contracts are luxury-tax values from public reporting, linked on each club page. Arbitration salaries are our estimates. See the Model page.
Weak spot · Colorado Rockies
Strength · Los Angeles Dodgers
Weak spot · San Diego Padres
Strength · New York Yankees
Weak spot · Chicago Cubs
Strength · New York Mets
What stands out in the numbers this refresh, strangest first. Facts, not verdicts.
Counted from every injured list placement and activation with a major league club during the season.
| Club | Days lost | Pitchers | Hitters | Placements |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SF | 2,374 | 1,389 | 985 | 45 |
| CHC | 2,262 | 1,950 | 312 | 32 |
| LAD | 2,253 | 1,810 | 443 | 34 |
| DET | 2,208 | 1,360 | 848 | 33 |
| AZ | 2,200 | 1,369 | 831 | 29 |
| TOR | 2,182 | 1,417 | 765 | 35 |
| BOS | 2,076 | 1,173 | 903 | 38 |
| BAL | 1,940 | 1,183 | 757 | 33 |
| COL | 1,937 | 1,504 | 433 | 35 |
| CWS | 1,889 | 1,107 | 782 | 29 |
| NYM | 1,864 | 1,201 | 663 | 32 |
| TEX | 1,798 | 1,132 | 666 | 34 |
| HOU | 1,769 | 1,185 | 584 | 37 |
| LAA | 1,727 | 903 | 824 | 34 |
| KC | 1,712 | 1,342 | 370 | 27 |
| MIL | 1,681 | 1,178 | 503 | 33 |
| ATL | 1,636 | 1,265 | 371 | 30 |
| SD | 1,630 | 1,125 | 505 | 31 |
| TB | 1,587 | 1,153 | 434 | 35 |
| SEA | 1,424 | 731 | 693 | 31 |
| MIN | 1,388 | 1,224 | 164 | 29 |
| ATH | 1,364 | 707 | 657 | 31 |
| MIA | 1,330 | 1,065 | 265 | 26 |
| WSH | 1,248 | 1,143 | 105 | 16 |
| NYY | 1,186 | 573 | 613 | 26 |
| CIN | 1,067 | 693 | 374 | 26 |
| PHI | 808 | 547 | 261 | 20 |
| PIT | 780 | 408 | 372 | 20 |
| STL | 704 | 337 | 367 | 15 |
| CLE | 360 | 215 | 145 | 12 |
How hard each club leaned on its depth: players used, and the moves that shuttled them.
| SF | 64 | 54 | 51 | 23 | 16 | 8 |
| CHC | 56 | 51 | 42 | 17 | 27 | 12 |
| ATH | 55 | 59 | 50 | 18 | 23 | 9 |
| TOR | 55 | 53 | 48 | 20 | 24 | 5 |
| TEX | 55 | 48 | 41 | 17 | 20 | 4 |
| WSH | 55 | 62 | 50 | 9 | 27 | 16 |
| HOU | 53 | 55 | 48 | 19 | 19 | 4 |
| BAL | 53 | 66 | 54 | 18 | 34 | 15 |
| LAD | 52 | 53 | 42 | 13 | 21 | 6 |
| NYM | 52 | 68 | 58 | 25 | 34 | 15 |
| CIN | 52 | 51 | 43 | 15 | 15 | 5 |
| MIL | 51 | 51 | 45 | 12 | 21 | 0 |
| BOS | 51 | 48 | 45 | 10 | 9 | 2 |
| ATL | 51 | 47 | 37 | 38 | 38 | 8 |
| KC | 51 | 53 | 47 | 10 | 12 | 4 |
| MIN | 51 | 49 | 39 | 13 | 23 | 5 |
| LAA | 51 | 40 | 35 | 25 | 22 | 5 |
| DET | 50 | 46 | 38 | 15 | 15 | 5 |
| AZ | 49 | 51 | 45 | 17 | 20 | 2 |
| TB | 48 | 51 | 42 | 15 | 20 | 1 |
| COL | 48 | 52 | 46 | 16 | 14 | 4 |
| SEA | 47 | 38 | 32 | 18 | 19 | 7 |
| CWS | 47 | 51 | 46 | 13 | 20 | 6 |
| SD | 46 | 32 | 28 | 11 | 10 | 0 |
| NYY | 45 | 53 | 50 | 9 | 13 | 7 |
| PHI | 45 | 51 | 41 | 9 | 15 | 6 |
| PIT | 45 | 73 | 65 | 8 | 15 | 1 |
| CLE | 45 | 44 | 38 | 10 | 11 | 0 |
| STL | 45 | 45 | 36 | 14 | 19 | 5 |
| MIA | 41 | 47 | 44 | 9 | 10 | 4 |
The best-projected Triple-A and Double-A players who aren't on a 40-man roster, by projected wins per full season. Thin samples are regressed hard, so treat these as a place to start looking.
| Player | Age | Org | Level | Wins per 600 PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rainiel Rodriguez | 20 | STL | AA | 2.4 |
| Ralphy Velazquez | 22 | CLE | AAA | 2.1 |
| Jesús Báez | 22 | STL | AA | 2.1 |
| Brandon Compton | 24 | MIA | AA | 2.0 |
| Franklin Arias | 22 | BOS | AA | 2.0 |
| Devin Taylor | 23 | ATH | AA | 1.8 |
| Luke Adams | 23 | MIL | AAA | 1.8 |
| Rafe Perich | 25 | TEX | AA | 1.8 |
| Andrew Fischer | 23 | MIL | AA | 1.8 |
| Mike Sirota | 24 | LAD | AA | 1.7 |
| Bryan Rincon | 23 | PHI | AA | 1.7 |
| Cam Cannarella | 24 | MIA | AAA | 1.7 |
| James Tibbs III | 25 | LAD | AAA | 1.7 |
| Charlie Condon | 24 | COL | AAA | 1.7 |
| Caleb Bonemer | 22 | CWS | AA | 1.7 |
| Player | Age | Org | Level | Wins per 150 IP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| José Urquidy | 32 | Free agent | AAA | 1.6 |
| Joseph Dzierwa | 23 | BAL | AA | 1.5 |
| Eliazar Dishmey | 23 | MIA | AA | 1.5 |
| Isaac Lyon | 23 | WSH | AA | 1.5 |
| Ryan Sloan | 21 | SEA | AA | 1.4 |
| Darlin Saladin | 25 | STL | AA | 1.4 |
| Evan Taylor | 28 | CHC | AA | 1.4 |
| Tyson Hardin | 26 | MIL | AAA | 1.4 |
| Anthony Eyanson | 23 | BAL | AA | 1.4 |
| Nigel Belgrave | 25 | MIA | AA | 1.4 |
| Michael Forret | 23 | BAL | AAA | 1.4 |
| Luis Vargas | 25 | ATL | AA | 1.3 |
| Kolby Allard | 30 | PHI | AAA | 1.3 |
| Jonathan Santucci | 25 | NYM | AA | 1.3 |
| Yaqui Rivera | 24 | BAL | AAA | 1.3 |
| Player | Best fit | Spot | Wins gained | Market est. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tarik Skubal | Washington Nationals | Rotation | +3.9 | $46.6M |
| Seiya Suzuki | Cincinnati Reds | Right field | +2.9 | $28.9M |
| Brandon Lowe | Los Angeles Angels | Second base | +2.8 | $34.8M |
| Trent Grisham | St. Louis Cardinals | Center field | +2.5 | $34.2M |
| Ian Happ | Seattle Mariners | Left field | +2.4 | $20.6M |
| Ryan Jeffers | Cincinnati Reds | Catcher | +2.4 | $41.5M |
One row per player, at the club where he'd add the most. Availability is inferred from transactions.
The first memos are in draft.