Finding value in every roster spot.

← All clubs

National League West

Colorado Rockies

58-104 in 2026, 5th in the division, -192 run differential. Home: Coors Field.

The roster as it stands on 2026-11-05, projected for 2027. Preliminary: free agents are off rosters and offseason moves are still to come.

What Stands Out

Data Desk →
Expected wins
69.7
80% range
60–80
Rank
30 of 30
Lost to injury
1.2
Depth value
2.3
Left on table
0.0
Surplus
$155M
Value priced
93%
Committed to 2027
$92.1M
IL days, 2026
1,937 (9th-most)
IL placements, 2026
35
Players used, 2026
48 (20th-most)
Options, 2026
52
Waiver claims, 2026
4

Where the numbers go quiet: Bullpen. The regulars here have too little MLB history for public stats to say much.

The Long View

Wins by season

The line is this club; the shaded band runs from baseball's fewest wins to its most. 2020 was a 60-game season.

02550751001252000200520102015202020262000: 82 (clubs ranged 65 to 97)2001: 73 (clubs ranged 62 to 116)2002: 73 (clubs ranged 55 to 103)2003: 74 (clubs ranged 43 to 101)2004: 68 (clubs ranged 51 to 105)2005: 67 (clubs ranged 56 to 100)2006: 76 (clubs ranged 61 to 97)2007: 89 (clubs ranged 66 to 96)2008: 74 (clubs ranged 59 to 100)2009: 92 (clubs ranged 59 to 103)2010: 83 (clubs ranged 57 to 97)2011: 73 (clubs ranged 56 to 102)2012: 64 (clubs ranged 55 to 98)2013: 74 (clubs ranged 51 to 97)2014: 66 (clubs ranged 64 to 98)2015: 68 (clubs ranged 63 to 100)2016: 75 (clubs ranged 59 to 103)2017: 87 (clubs ranged 64 to 104)2018: 91 (clubs ranged 47 to 108)2019: 71 (clubs ranged 47 to 107)2020: 26 (clubs ranged 19 to 43)2021: 74 (clubs ranged 52 to 107)2022: 68 (clubs ranged 55 to 111)2023: 59 (clubs ranged 50 to 104)2024: 61 (clubs ranged 41 to 98)2025: 43 (clubs ranged 43 to 97)2026: 58 (clubs ranged 58 to 103)
Source: Roster Memo count of Retrosheet data and MLB standings

Players used by season

Players who appeared for the club; the band is the league's range.

3040506070802000200520102015202020252000: 49 (clubs ranged 36 to 56)2001: 53 (clubs ranged 35 to 53)2002: 43 (clubs ranged 35 to 59)2003: 50 (clubs ranged 34 to 57)2004: 47 (clubs ranged 36 to 58)2005: 54 (clubs ranged 36 to 55)2006: 50 (clubs ranged 37 to 57)2007: 53 (clubs ranged 40 to 54)2008: 49 (clubs ranged 39 to 59)2009: 45 (clubs ranged 41 to 56)2010: 43 (clubs ranged 37 to 57)2011: 55 (clubs ranged 42 to 55)2012: 49 (clubs ranged 38 to 56)2013: 43 (clubs ranged 39 to 56)2014: 49 (clubs ranged 39 to 64)2015: 51 (clubs ranged 40 to 60)2016: 47 (clubs ranged 41 to 60)2017: 41 (clubs ranged 41 to 61)2018: 41 (clubs ranged 41 to 63)2019: 50 (clubs ranged 43 to 67)2020: 40 (clubs ranged 38 to 61)2021: 45 (clubs ranged 45 to 69)2022: 43 (clubs ranged 43 to 68)2023: 57 (clubs ranged 41 to 66)2024: 54 (clubs ranged 44 to 70)2025: 57 (clubs ranged 44 to 71)
Source: Roster Memo count of Retrosheet data

Player-days on the injured list

Counted from transactions; the band is the league's range. The 10-day list began in 2017.

01,0002,0003,0004,0002015202020262015: 1,283 (clubs ranged 483 to 2,123)2016: 1,045 (clubs ranged 437 to 2,606)2017: 1,358 (clubs ranged 367 to 2,386)2018: 1,245 (clubs ranged 826 to 2,304)2019: 1,440 (clubs ranged 684 to 2,533)2020: 476 (clubs ranged 124 to 1,270)2021: 1,501 (clubs ranged 837 to 3,155)2022: 1,876 (clubs ranged 926 to 3,560)2023: 1,635 (clubs ranged 684 to 2,409)2024: 1,428 (clubs ranged 697 to 2,076)2025: 1,137 (clubs ranged 412 to 2,625)2026: 1,937 (clubs ranged 360 to 2,374)
Source: Roster Memo count of MLB transactions

Next Up

PlayerAgeLevelRoleProj. wins
Charlie Condon24AAAHitter1.7
Roc Riggio25AAHitter1.2
Andrew Baker27AAAPitcher1.2
Stu Flesland III27AAPitcher1.2
Fidel Ulloa24AAPitcher1.2
Jackson Cox24AAPitcher1.1
Victor Juarez24AAPitcher1.1
Chad Stevens28AAAHitter1.0

Best-projected Triple-A and Double-A players in the organization who aren't on the 40-man, in wins per 600 PA or 150 IP. Thin samples are regressed hard.

Where the Money Goes

2027 cost tierPlayersCommitted
Contracts3$40.5M
Arbitration (est.)5$32.1M
Near the minimum25$19.5M
Not yet priced3–

Luxury-tax values where we have a sourced contract; arbitration figures are our estimates.

Biggest Weak Spots

Upgrade Board →
Spotvs. leagueFree agent optionWins gainedMarket est.
Rotation-5.7Tarik Skubal+3.1$46.6M
Sonny Gray+1.6$28.6M
Trevor Rogers+1.5$27.9M
Right field-1.1Seiya Suzuki+2.2$28.9M
Jake Bauers+1.8$24.9M
Michael Conforto+0.8$12.6M
Bullpen-1.0Adrian Morejon+1.4$22.6M
David Bednar+1.0$18.1M
Kris Bubic+0.9$16.7M

Options are inferred from recent transactions, so some may have signed elsewhere. Wins gained are cut to 90%, a factor tested on bench players and assumed here. Market estimates price projected wins at $10.8M each, not what a player would actually sign for.

The Depth Chart

Catcher3.1 wins, +0.1 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Hunter Goodman2868%2.7~$6.1M est.
Brett Sullivan3332%0.3not entered

First base0.7 wins, -0.7 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
TJ Rumfield2783%0.6about minimum
Connor Norby2715%0.1about minimum
Brett Sullivan331%0.0not entered

Second base1.7 wins, -0.1 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Willi Castro3073%1.4$6.4M
Adael Amador2426%0.3about minimum

Third base2.6 wins, +0.5 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Kyle Karros2585%2.3about minimum
Connor Norby2714%0.3about minimum

Shortstop2.2 wins, -0.7 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Ezequiel Tovar2684%1.8~$7.8M est.
Willi Castro3016%0.4$6.4M

Left field0.9 wins, -0.2 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Jake McCarthy3074%0.9~$8.0M est.
Jordan Beck2625%0.0about minimum
Mickey Moniak291%0.0$8.1M

Center field1.8 wins, -0.6 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Cole Carrigg2585%1.4about minimum
Jake McCarthy3014%0.3~$8.0M est.

Right field0.3 wins, -1.1 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Troy Johnston3084%0.2about minimum
Mickey Moniak2915%0.1$8.1M

Designated hitter-0.5 wins, -1.0 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Hunter Goodman2816%0.1~$6.1M est.
Troy Johnston302%0.0about minimum
Braxton Fulford °2913%-0.1about minimum
Mickey Moniak2969%-0.5$8.1M

Rotation1.8 wins, -5.7 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Mason Adams °2780%1.1about minimum
Ryan Feltner3177%0.7~$4.5M est.

Bullpen7.4 wins, -1.0 vs. league °

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Juan Mejia2788%1.5about minimum
Brennan Bernardino3585%1.3~$5.7M est.
Jaden Hill2887%1.1about minimum
Welinton Herrera °2391%0.9not entered
Gabriel Hughes °2688%0.7about minimum
Mark Manfredi °2787%0.6about minimum
Nick Frasso °2988%0.5about minimum
Sean Sullivan °2590%0.4about minimum
Jimmy Herget3461%0.3not entered
Hayden Harris °2824%0.1about minimum
McCade Brown °276%0.0about minimum
Tanner Gordon301%0.0about minimum

Share is of the job at that spot; a rotation or bullpen lists several jobs, so shares can add to more than 100%. A linked cost is a luxury-tax value from public reporting. How to read this.

The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at "www.retrosheet.org". Player ID links come from the Chadwick Baseball Bureau register (Open Data Commons Attribution License). Rosters, transactions, minor league and 2026 statistics, and defensive measures come from MLB sources. We publish only our own derived results. Methods are on the Model page.