Finding value in every roster spot.

← All clubs

National League East

New York Mets

74-88 in 2026, 5th in the division, -32 run differential. Home: Citi Field.

The roster as it stands on 2026-11-05, projected for 2027. Preliminary: free agents are off rosters and offseason moves are still to come.

What Stands Out

Data Desk →
Expected wins
84.8
80% range
75–95
Rank
4 of 30
Lost to injury
2.6
Depth value
4.3
Left on table
0.5
Surplus
$161M
Value priced
90%
Committed to 2027
$222.3M
IL days, 2026
1,864 (11th-most)
IL placements, 2026
32
Players used, 2026
52 (9th-most)
Options, 2026
68
Waiver claims, 2026
15

Where the numbers go quiet: Bullpen. The regulars here have too little MLB history for public stats to say much.

The Long View

Wins by season

The line is this club; the shaded band runs from baseball's fewest wins to its most. 2020 was a 60-game season.

02550751001252000200520102015202020262000: 94 (clubs ranged 65 to 97)2001: 82 (clubs ranged 62 to 116)2002: 75 (clubs ranged 55 to 103)2003: 66 (clubs ranged 43 to 101)2004: 71 (clubs ranged 51 to 105)2005: 83 (clubs ranged 56 to 100)2006: 97 (clubs ranged 61 to 97)2007: 88 (clubs ranged 66 to 96)2008: 89 (clubs ranged 59 to 100)2009: 70 (clubs ranged 59 to 103)2010: 79 (clubs ranged 57 to 97)2011: 77 (clubs ranged 56 to 102)2012: 74 (clubs ranged 55 to 98)2013: 74 (clubs ranged 51 to 97)2014: 79 (clubs ranged 64 to 98)2015: 90 (clubs ranged 63 to 100)2016: 87 (clubs ranged 59 to 103)2017: 70 (clubs ranged 64 to 104)2018: 77 (clubs ranged 47 to 108)2019: 86 (clubs ranged 47 to 107)2020: 26 (clubs ranged 19 to 43)2021: 77 (clubs ranged 52 to 107)2022: 101 (clubs ranged 55 to 111)2023: 75 (clubs ranged 50 to 104)2024: 89 (clubs ranged 41 to 98)2025: 83 (clubs ranged 43 to 97)2026: 74 (clubs ranged 58 to 103)
Source: Roster Memo count of Retrosheet data and MLB standings

Players used by season

Players who appeared for the club; the band is the league's range.

3040506070802000200520102015202020252000: 47 (clubs ranged 36 to 56)2001: 44 (clubs ranged 35 to 53)2002: 48 (clubs ranged 35 to 59)2003: 50 (clubs ranged 34 to 57)2004: 52 (clubs ranged 36 to 58)2005: 42 (clubs ranged 36 to 55)2006: 49 (clubs ranged 37 to 57)2007: 49 (clubs ranged 40 to 54)2008: 50 (clubs ranged 39 to 59)2009: 53 (clubs ranged 41 to 56)2010: 47 (clubs ranged 37 to 57)2011: 46 (clubs ranged 42 to 55)2012: 49 (clubs ranged 38 to 56)2013: 53 (clubs ranged 39 to 56)2014: 45 (clubs ranged 39 to 64)2015: 49 (clubs ranged 40 to 60)2016: 46 (clubs ranged 41 to 60)2017: 52 (clubs ranged 41 to 61)2018: 56 (clubs ranged 41 to 63)2019: 53 (clubs ranged 43 to 67)2020: 47 (clubs ranged 38 to 61)2021: 64 (clubs ranged 45 to 69)2022: 61 (clubs ranged 43 to 68)2023: 59 (clubs ranged 41 to 66)2024: 59 (clubs ranged 44 to 70)2025: 63 (clubs ranged 44 to 71)
Source: Roster Memo count of Retrosheet data

Player-days on the injured list

Counted from transactions; the band is the league's range. The 10-day list began in 2017.

01,0002,0003,0004,0002015202020262015: 2,078 (clubs ranged 483 to 2,123)2016: 900 (clubs ranged 437 to 2,606)2017: 1,590 (clubs ranged 367 to 2,386)2018: 2,093 (clubs ranged 826 to 2,304)2019: 1,142 (clubs ranged 684 to 2,533)2020: 672 (clubs ranged 124 to 1,270)2021: 3,155 (clubs ranged 837 to 3,155)2022: 1,825 (clubs ranged 926 to 3,560)2023: 1,847 (clubs ranged 684 to 2,409)2024: 1,265 (clubs ranged 697 to 2,076)2025: 2,174 (clubs ranged 412 to 2,625)2026: 1,864 (clubs ranged 360 to 2,374)
Source: Roster Memo count of MLB transactions

Next Up

PlayerAgeLevelRoleProj. wins
Ben Simon25AAAPitcher1.3
Jonathan Santucci25AAPitcher1.3
Brian Metoyer31AAPitcher1.3
Émilien Pitre25AAHitter1.2
Marco Vargas22AAHitter1.2
Corey Collins26AAHitter1.2
Gary Gill Hill23AAPitcher1.1
Felipe De La Cruz26AAPitcher1.1

Best-projected Triple-A and Double-A players in the organization who aren't on the 40-man, in wins per 600 PA or 150 IP. Thin samples are regressed hard.

Where the Money Goes

2027 cost tierPlayersCommitted
Contracts6$177.8M
Arbitration (est.)7$30.4M
Near the minimum18$14.0M
Not yet priced9–

Luxury-tax values where we have a sourced contract; arbitration figures are our estimates.

Biggest Weak Spots

Upgrade Board →
Spotvs. leagueFree agent optionWins gainedMarket est.
Designated hitter-1.0Seiya Suzuki+2.1$16.6M
Marcell Ozuna+1.9$14.3M
Jake Bauers+1.8$12.7M
First base-0.8Jake Bauers+1.0$18.8M
Ty France+0.4$11.0M
Rotation-0.5Tarik Skubal+3.0$46.6M
Trevor Rogers+1.5$27.9M
Sonny Gray+1.5$28.6M

Already on the roster: Francisco Alvarez over Jorge Polanco (DH). Projected at least a win better at the plate; defense isn't weighed.

Options are inferred from recent transactions, so some may have signed elsewhere. Wins gained are cut to 90%, a factor tested on bench players and assumed here. Market estimates price projected wins at $10.8M each, not what a player would actually sign for.

The Depth Chart

Catcher3.3 wins, +0.3 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Luis Torrens3168%2.0$5.8M
Francisco Alvarez2631%1.2~$5.7M est.
Hayden Senger °301%0.0about minimum

First base0.6 wins, -0.8 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Jared Young3284%0.5not entered
Mark Vientos2815%0.1~$780K est.

Second base1.8 wins, -0.1 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Marcus Semien3782%1.3$25.0M
Brett Baty2817%0.4~$4.9M est.

Third base2.6 wins, +0.5 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Bo Bichette2972%2.0$42.0M
Brett Baty2824%0.6~$4.9M est.
Mark Vientos284%0.1~$780K est.

Shortstop4.3 wins, +1.4 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Francisco Lindor3482%3.7$34.1M
Bo Bichette2917%0.6$42.0M

Left field4.7 wins, +3.5 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Juan Soto2984%4.7$51.0M
Christopher Morel2815%0.0not entered

Center field3.0 wins, +0.6 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
A.J. Ewing2385%2.5about minimum
Carson Benge2415%0.5about minimum

Right field2.1 wins, +0.7 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Carson Benge2477%1.6about minimum
Juan Soto296%0.3$51.0M
Brett Baty2812%0.2~$4.9M est.

Designated hitter-0.6 wins, -1.0 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Francisco Alvarez2620%0.1~$5.7M est.
Mark Vientos283%0.0~$780K est.
Jorge Polanco3477%-0.6$20.0M

Rotation6.9 wins, -0.5 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Nolan McLean2681%1.9about minimum
Christian Scott2881%1.7about minimum
Jonah Tong °2487%1.4about minimum
Sean Manaea3581%1.0in review
Zac Thornton2588%0.8about minimum

Bullpen8.5 wins, +0.0 vs. league °

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Devin Williams3385%2.2in review
Reed Garrett3486%1.4~$9.3M est.
Tylor Megill3284%1.2~$7.6M est.
Nate Lavender °2788%1.0about minimum
Dedniel Núñez °3185%0.7about minimum
Tobias Myers2987%0.6about minimum
Jack Weisenburger °3084%0.5about minimum
Pierson Ohl °2888%0.4about minimum
Daniel Duarte °3166%0.3~$1.3M est.
Cionel Pérez3131%0.1not entered
Jefry Yan °3110%0.0about minimum
Robert Stock °382%0.0not entered

Share is of the job at that spot; a rotation or bullpen lists several jobs, so shares can add to more than 100%. A linked cost is a luxury-tax value from public reporting. How to read this.

The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at "www.retrosheet.org". Player ID links come from the Chadwick Baseball Bureau register (Open Data Commons Attribution License). Rosters, transactions, minor league and 2026 statistics, and defensive measures come from MLB sources. We publish only our own derived results. Methods are on the Model page.