Strength · New York Yankees
The New York Yankees right field projects 3.8 wins above the average club's, among the widest gaps at any position in baseball.
- Projected wins
- 5.2
- vs. league
- +3.8
- Leading the job
- Aaron Judge
American League East
93-68 in 2026, 2nd, wild card, +138 run differential. Home: Yankee Stadium.
The roster as it stands on 2026-11-05, projected for 2027. Preliminary: free agents are off rosters and offseason moves are still to come.
Strength · New York Yankees
The line is this club; the shaded band runs from baseball's fewest wins to its most. 2020 was a 60-game season.
Players who appeared for the club; the band is the league's range.
Counted from transactions; the band is the league's range. The 10-day list began in 2017.
| Player | Age | Level | Role | Proj. wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rory Fox | 23 | AA | Pitcher | 1.5 |
| Roderick Arias | 23 | AA | Hitter | 1.2 |
| Will Brian | 28 | AA | Pitcher | 1.2 |
| Carson Coleman | 29 | AAA | Pitcher | 1.2 |
| Carlos Lagrange | 24 | AAA | Pitcher | 1.2 |
| Josh Moylan | 25 | AA | Hitter | 1.1 |
| Ben Hess | 25 | AA | Pitcher | 1.1 |
| Chris Kean | 25 | AA | Pitcher | 1.1 |
Best-projected Triple-A and Double-A players in the organization who aren't on the 40-man, in wins per 600 PA or 150 IP. Thin samples are regressed hard.
| 2027 cost tier | Players | Committed |
|---|---|---|
| Contracts | 6 | $186.7M |
| Arbitration (est.) | 14 | $64.1M |
| Near the minimum | 11 | $8.6M |
| Not yet priced | 2 | – |
Luxury-tax values where we have a sourced contract; arbitration figures are our estimates.
| Spot | vs. league | Free agent option | Wins gained | Market est. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shortstop | -0.7 | None clearly better | – | – |
| Center field | -0.3 | Trent Grisham | +1.1 | $34.2M |
| Third base | -0.2 | Alec Bohm | +0.4 | $27.1M |
Options are inferred from recent transactions, so some may have signed elsewhere. Wins gained are cut to 90%, a factor tested on bench players and assumed here. Market estimates price projected wins at $10.8M each, not what a player would actually sign for.
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin Wells | 28 | 68% | 2.6 | ~$5.5M est. |
| Ali Sánchez ° | 30 | 32% | 0.4 | not entered |
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Rice | 28 | 84% | 2.6 | about minimum |
| Luis García Jr. | 27 | 6% | 0.1 | ~$19.9M est. |
| J.C. Escarra | 32 | 10% | 0.0 | about minimum |
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luis García Jr. | 27 | 83% | 3.0 | ~$19.9M est. |
| José Caballero | 31 | 15% | 0.1 | ~$1.1M est. |
| Max Schuemann | 30 | 2% | 0.0 | about minimum |
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan McMahon | 33 | 84% | 1.8 | $11.7M |
| José Caballero | 31 | 13% | 0.1 | ~$1.1M est. |
| Max Schuemann | 30 | 3% | 0.0 | about minimum |
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Volpe | 26 | 84% | 1.9 | ~$4.1M est. |
| José Caballero | 31 | 16% | 0.2 | ~$1.1M est. |
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cody Bellinger | 32 | 73% | 1.4 | $44.8M |
| Heliot Ramos | 28 | 25% | 0.3 | ~$1.4M est. |
| Jasson Domínguez | 24 | 1% | 0.0 | ~$780K est. |
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spencer Jones | 26 | 84% | 1.6 | about minimum |
| Cody Bellinger | 32 | 16% | 0.5 | $44.8M |
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aaron Judge | 35 | 82% | 5.1 | $40.0M |
| Jasson Domínguez | 24 | 17% | 0.1 | ~$780K est. |
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Giancarlo Stanton | 38 | 77% | 0.5 | in review |
| Ben Rice | 28 | 6% | 0.1 | about minimum |
| Jasson Domínguez | 24 | 16% | -0.1 | ~$780K est. |
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brent Headrick | 30 | 85% | 2.3 | ~$5.0M est. |
| Ryan Weathers | 28 | 88% | 1.3 | ~$8.3M est. |
| Fernando Cruz | 37 | 86% | 1.1 | ~$4.7M est. |
| Clarke Schmidt | 31 | 85% | 0.9 | ~$6.0M est. |
| Will Warren | 28 | 88% | 0.8 | about minimum |
| Kervin Castro ° | 28 | 87% | 0.7 | ~$4.3M est. |
| Elmer Rodríguez ° | 24 | 91% | 0.5 | about minimum |
| Yerry De los Santos ° | 30 | 85% | 0.4 | ~$1.7M est. |
| Bradley Hanner ° | 28 | 66% | 0.2 | about minimum |
| Brendan Beck ° | 29 | 28% | 0.1 | about minimum |
| Angel Chivilli | 25 | 7% | 0.0 | about minimum |
| Luis Gil | 29 | 1% | 0.0 | ~$780K est. |
Share is of the job at that spot; a rotation or bullpen lists several jobs, so shares can add to more than 100%. A linked cost is a luxury-tax value from public reporting. How to read this.
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at "www.retrosheet.org". Player ID links come from the Chadwick Baseball Bureau register (Open Data Commons Attribution License). Rosters, transactions, minor league and 2026 statistics, and defensive measures come from MLB sources. We publish only our own derived results. Methods are on the Model page.