Injuries · St. Louis Cardinals
The St. Louis Cardinals lost 704 player-days to the injured list in 2026, the 2nd-fewest.
- Player-days lost
- 704
- Placements
- 15
- Pitcher days
- 337
- Players used
- 45
National League Central
77-85 in 2026, 4th in the division, -29 run differential. Home: Busch Stadium.
The roster as it stands on 2026-11-05, projected for 2027. Preliminary: free agents are off rosters and offseason moves are still to come.
Injuries · St. Louis Cardinals
Decision · St. Louis Cardinals
The line is this club; the shaded band runs from baseball's fewest wins to its most. 2020 was a 60-game season.
Players who appeared for the club; the band is the league's range.
Counted from transactions; the band is the league's range. The 10-day list began in 2017.
| Player | Age | Level | Role | Proj. wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rainiel Rodriguez | 20 | AA | Hitter | 2.4 |
| Jesús Báez | 22 | AA | Hitter | 2.1 |
| Josiah Ragsdale | 24 | AA | Hitter | 1.5 |
| Won-Bin Cho | 24 | AA | Hitter | 1.4 |
| Deniel Ortiz | 23 | AA | Hitter | 1.4 |
| Darlin Saladin | 25 | AA | Pitcher | 1.4 |
| Mason Molina | 24 | AA | Pitcher | 1.3 |
| Jack Findlay | 25 | AA | Pitcher | 1.2 |
Best-projected Triple-A and Double-A players in the organization who aren't on the 40-man, in wins per 600 PA or 150 IP. Thin samples are regressed hard.
| 2027 cost tier | Players | Committed |
|---|---|---|
| Contracts | 0 | $0K |
| Arbitration (est.) | 12 | $50.0M |
| Near the minimum | 26 | $20.3M |
| Not yet priced | 1 | – |
Luxury-tax values where we have a sourced contract; arbitration figures are our estimates.
| Spot | vs. league | Free agent option | Wins gained | Market est. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Center field | -1.9 | Trent Grisham | +2.5 | $34.2M |
| Luis Robert Jr. | +1.3 | $19.0M | ||
| Tyrone Taylor | +1.2 | $18.7M | ||
| Third base | -1.3 | Alec Bohm | +1.6 | $27.1M |
| Edmundo Sosa | +1.3 | $23.0M | ||
| Eugenio Suárez | +1.2 | $22.6M | ||
| Bullpen | -1.0 | Adrian Morejon | +1.3 | $22.6M |
| David Bednar | +0.9 | $18.1M | ||
| Kris Bubic | +0.8 | $16.7M |
Already on the roster: Jimmy Crooks over Pedro Pagés (C); Bryan Torres over Victor Scott II (CF); Blaze Jordan over Nolan Gorman (3B). Projected at least a win better at the plate; defense isn't weighed.
Options are inferred from recent transactions, so some may have signed elsewhere. Wins gained are cut to 90%, a factor tested on bench players and assumed here. Market estimates price projected wins at $10.8M each, not what a player would actually sign for.
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iván Herrera | 27 | 31% | 1.6 | ~$11.0M est. |
| Pedro Pagés | 29 | 68% | 1.1 | about minimum |
| Jimmy Crooks | 26 | 1% | 0.0 | about minimum |
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alec Burleson | 29 | 75% | 1.5 | ~$8.3M est. |
| Blaze Jordan | 25 | 22% | 0.0 | about minimum |
| Leo Bernal | 23 | 2% | 0.0 | about minimum |
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JJ Wetherholt | 25 | 85% | 3.7 | about minimum |
| Thomas Saggese | 25 | 14% | 0.2 | about minimum |
| José Fermín | 28 | 1% | 0.0 | ~$1.4M est. |
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nolan Gorman | 27 | 84% | 0.6 | ~$2.2M est. |
| Blaze Jordan | 25 | 16% | 0.3 | about minimum |
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Masyn Winn | 25 | 85% | 2.7 | ~$5.8M est. |
| Thomas Saggese | 25 | 14% | 0.3 | about minimum |
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| José Fermín | 28 | 82% | 0.6 | ~$1.4M est. |
| Bryan Torres | 30 | 18% | 0.1 | about minimum |
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victor Scott II | 26 | 83% | 0.3 | about minimum |
| Nathan Church | 27 | 16% | 0.2 | about minimum |
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Walker | 25 | 85% | 0.6 | ~$1.2M est. |
| Alec Burleson | 29 | 14% | 0.4 | ~$8.3M est. |
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iván Herrera | 27 | 58% | 1.0 | ~$11.0M est. |
| Jordan Walker | 25 | 1% | 0.0 | ~$1.2M est. |
| Leo Bernal | 23 | 4% | 0.0 | about minimum |
| Nolan Gorman | 27 | 5% | -0.1 | ~$2.2M est. |
| Bryan Torres | 30 | 32% | -0.2 | about minimum |
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyle Leahy | 30 | 77% | 1.8 | ~$3.9M est. |
| Andre Pallante | 29 | 81% | 1.5 | ~$6.4M est. |
| Hunter Dobbins | 28 | 81% | 1.3 | about minimum |
| Matthew Liberatore | 28 | 81% | 1.1 | ~$4.9M est. |
| Michael McGreevy | 27 | 81% | 1.1 | about minimum |
| Quinn Mathews ° | 27 | 62% | 0.9 | about minimum |
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matt Svanson | 28 | 88% | 1.5 | about minimum |
| Ryan Fernandez | 29 | 88% | 1.3 | about minimum |
| Justin Bruihl | 30 | 84% | 1.0 | not entered |
| Luis Gastelum ° | 26 | 89% | 0.9 | about minimum |
| Gordon Graceffo | 27 | 88% | 0.7 | about minimum |
| Cade Winquest ° | 27 | 88% | 0.6 | about minimum |
| Riley O'Brien | 32 | 85% | 0.5 | ~$3.3M est. |
| Eduardo Rivera ° | 24 | 91% | 0.5 | about minimum |
| Cooper Hjerpe ° | 26 | 64% | 0.3 | about minimum |
| Hancel Rincon ° | 25 | 21% | 0.1 | about minimum |
| Quinn Mathews ° | 27 | 7% | 0.0 | about minimum |
| Tekoah Roby ° | 26 | 4% | 0.0 | about minimum |
Share is of the job at that spot; a rotation or bullpen lists several jobs, so shares can add to more than 100%. A linked cost is a luxury-tax value from public reporting. How to read this.
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at "www.retrosheet.org". Player ID links come from the Chadwick Baseball Bureau register (Open Data Commons Attribution License). Rosters, transactions, minor league and 2026 statistics, and defensive measures come from MLB sources. We publish only our own derived results. Methods are on the Model page.