Finding value in every roster spot.

← All clubs

National League Central

Cincinnati Reds

75-87 in 2026, 5th in the division, -160 run differential. Home: Great American Ball Park.

The roster as it stands on 2026-11-05, projected for 2027. Preliminary: free agents are off rosters and offseason moves are still to come.

What Stands Out

Data Desk →
Expected wins
75.4
80% range
65–85
Rank
27 of 30
Lost to injury
1.8
Depth value
2.9
Left on table
0.0
Surplus
$227M
Value priced
90%
Committed to 2027
$67.1M
IL days, 2026
1,067 (26th-most)
IL placements, 2026
26
Players used, 2026
52 (9th-most)
Options, 2026
51
Waiver claims, 2026
5

Where the numbers go quiet: Bullpen. The regulars here have too little MLB history for public stats to say much.

The Long View

Wins by season

The line is this club; the shaded band runs from baseball's fewest wins to its most. 2020 was a 60-game season.

02550751001252000200520102015202020262000: 85 (clubs ranged 65 to 97)2001: 66 (clubs ranged 62 to 116)2002: 78 (clubs ranged 55 to 103)2003: 69 (clubs ranged 43 to 101)2004: 76 (clubs ranged 51 to 105)2005: 73 (clubs ranged 56 to 100)2006: 80 (clubs ranged 61 to 97)2007: 72 (clubs ranged 66 to 96)2008: 74 (clubs ranged 59 to 100)2009: 78 (clubs ranged 59 to 103)2010: 91 (clubs ranged 57 to 97)2011: 79 (clubs ranged 56 to 102)2012: 97 (clubs ranged 55 to 98)2013: 90 (clubs ranged 51 to 97)2014: 76 (clubs ranged 64 to 98)2015: 64 (clubs ranged 63 to 100)2016: 68 (clubs ranged 59 to 103)2017: 68 (clubs ranged 64 to 104)2018: 67 (clubs ranged 47 to 108)2019: 75 (clubs ranged 47 to 107)2020: 31 (clubs ranged 19 to 43)2021: 83 (clubs ranged 52 to 107)2022: 62 (clubs ranged 55 to 111)2023: 82 (clubs ranged 50 to 104)2024: 77 (clubs ranged 41 to 98)2025: 83 (clubs ranged 43 to 97)2026: 75 (clubs ranged 58 to 103)
Source: Roster Memo count of Retrosheet data and MLB standings

Players used by season

Players who appeared for the club; the band is the league's range.

3040506070802000200520102015202020252000: 45 (clubs ranged 36 to 56)2001: 50 (clubs ranged 35 to 53)2002: 43 (clubs ranged 35 to 59)2003: 57 (clubs ranged 34 to 57)2004: 44 (clubs ranged 36 to 58)2005: 46 (clubs ranged 36 to 55)2006: 54 (clubs ranged 37 to 57)2007: 51 (clubs ranged 40 to 54)2008: 48 (clubs ranged 39 to 59)2009: 46 (clubs ranged 41 to 56)2010: 44 (clubs ranged 37 to 57)2011: 42 (clubs ranged 42 to 55)2012: 38 (clubs ranged 38 to 56)2013: 39 (clubs ranged 39 to 56)2014: 45 (clubs ranged 39 to 64)2015: 50 (clubs ranged 40 to 60)2016: 52 (clubs ranged 41 to 60)2017: 47 (clubs ranged 41 to 61)2018: 53 (clubs ranged 41 to 63)2019: 47 (clubs ranged 43 to 67)2020: 43 (clubs ranged 38 to 61)2021: 55 (clubs ranged 45 to 69)2022: 66 (clubs ranged 43 to 68)2023: 65 (clubs ranged 41 to 66)2024: 61 (clubs ranged 44 to 70)2025: 53 (clubs ranged 44 to 71)
Source: Roster Memo count of Retrosheet data

Player-days on the injured list

Counted from transactions; the band is the league's range. The 10-day list began in 2017.

01,0002,0003,0004,0002015202020262015: 1,099 (clubs ranged 483 to 2,123)2016: 1,404 (clubs ranged 437 to 2,606)2017: 1,786 (clubs ranged 367 to 2,386)2018: 1,278 (clubs ranged 826 to 2,304)2019: 1,078 (clubs ranged 684 to 2,533)2020: 207 (clubs ranged 124 to 1,270)2021: 1,668 (clubs ranged 837 to 3,155)2022: 3,560 (clubs ranged 926 to 3,560)2023: 1,898 (clubs ranged 684 to 2,409)2024: 1,803 (clubs ranged 697 to 2,076)2025: 1,671 (clubs ranged 412 to 2,625)2026: 1,067 (clubs ranged 360 to 2,374)
Source: Roster Memo count of MLB transactions

Next Up

PlayerAgeLevelRoleProj. wins
Carter Graham26AAHitter1.3
Trevor Kuncl28AAAPitcher1.2
Will Cannon24AAPitcher1.1
Cody Adcock25AAPitcher1.1
Yerlin Confidan25AAHitter1.0
Bryce Hubbart26AAPitcher1.0
Jose Montero24AAPitcher1.0
Sam Benschoter29AAAPitcher1.0

Best-projected Triple-A and Double-A players in the organization who aren't on the 40-man, in wins per 600 PA or 150 IP. Thin samples are regressed hard.

Where the Money Goes

2027 cost tierPlayersCommitted
Contracts2$17.6M
Arbitration (est.)13$34.7M
Near the minimum19$14.8M
Not yet priced3–

Luxury-tax values where we have a sourced contract; arbitration figures are our estimates.

Biggest Weak Spots

Upgrade Board →
Spotvs. leagueFree agent optionWins gainedMarket est.
Bullpen-2.1Adrian Morejon+1.7$22.6M
David Bednar+1.3$18.1M
Kris Bubic+1.2$16.7M
Catcher-1.8Ryan Jeffers+2.4$41.5M
Gary Sánchez+2.0$37.6M
Carson Kelly+1.9$36.2M
Right field-1.8Seiya Suzuki+2.9$28.9M
Jake Bauers+2.5$24.9M
Michael Conforto+1.5$12.6M

Options are inferred from recent transactions, so some may have signed elsewhere. Wins gained are cut to 90%, a factor tested on bench players and assumed here. Market estimates price projected wins at $10.8M each, not what a player would actually sign for.

The Depth Chart

Catcher1.1 wins, -1.8 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Jose Trevino3567%0.8in review
Will Banfield2832%0.3about minimum

First base1.7 wins, +0.4 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Sal Stewart2475%1.6about minimum
Spencer Steer3020%0.1~$2.0M est.

Second base1.4 wins, -0.4 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Matt McLain2875%0.9~$2.6M est.
Edwin Arroyo2424%0.4about minimum
Juan Brito261%0.0about minimum

Third base1.5 wins, -0.7 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Ke'Bryan Hayes3084%0.9$8.8M
Sal Stewart2416%0.6about minimum

Shortstop4.7 wins, +1.8 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Elly De La Cruz2585%4.4~$9.8M est.
Matt McLain2814%0.3~$2.6M est.

Left field1.3 wins, +0.1 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
JJ Bleday3073%1.0not entered
Spencer Steer3026%0.3~$2.0M est.
Blake Dunn291%0.0about minimum

Center field1.7 wins, -0.6 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Dane Myers3184%1.3~$2.8M est.
JJ Bleday3016%0.4not entered

Right field-0.4 wins, -1.8 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Héctor Rodríguez2316%0.0about minimum
Noelvi Marte2684%-0.4~$780K est.

Designated hitter0.1 wins, -0.3 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Elly De La Cruz256%0.1~$9.8M est.
Spencer Steer3042%0.0~$2.0M est.
Dane Myers315%0.0~$2.8M est.

Rotation8.2 wins, +0.7 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Chase Burns2488%3.1about minimum
Hunter Greene2881%2.1$8.8M
Rhett Lowder2588%1.0about minimum
Andrew Abbott2881%0.9~$1.9M est.
Nick Lodolo2981%0.8~$3.3M est.
Brandon Williamson °2956%0.2~$780K est.

Bullpen6.3 wins, -2.1 vs. league °

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Graham Ashcraft2988%1.7~$7.4M est.
Luis Mey °2688%1.1about minimum
Paxton Schultz °2987%0.9about minimum
Tejay Antone °3485%0.7not entered
Zach Maxwell °2688%0.6about minimum
Zach McCambley °2887%0.5about minimum
Julian Garcia °3284%0.4about minimum
Chase Solesky °3085%0.3about minimum
Jose Franco °2766%0.2about minimum
Connor Phillips °2628%0.1~$780K est.
Duncan Davitt °288%0.0about minimum
Tony Santillan302%0.0~$780K est.

Share is of the job at that spot; a rotation or bullpen lists several jobs, so shares can add to more than 100%. A linked cost is a luxury-tax value from public reporting. How to read this.

The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at "www.retrosheet.org". Player ID links come from the Chadwick Baseball Bureau register (Open Data Commons Attribution License). Rosters, transactions, minor league and 2026 statistics, and defensive measures come from MLB sources. We publish only our own derived results. Methods are on the Model page.