The Depth Index
Every club's whole roster, position by position: expected wins, what those wins cost, and what's being left on the table. Pick a club to see its depth chart, or go to the Upgrade Board. New here? How to read this.
All 30 Clubs
Expected wins in 2027, all 30 clubs
10,000 simulated seasons per club. Injuries are drawn by role and age, and lost time goes down the depth chart to replacement level.
| Club | C | 1B | 2B | 3B | SS | LF | CF | RF | DH | SP | RP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAD | +1.3 | +0.5 | -0.4 | +1.0 | +0.5 | -0.1 | +1.2 | +0.9 | +2.9 | +4.7 | +2.5 |
| NYY | +0.1 | +1.4 | +1.3 | -0.2 | -0.7 | +0.5 | -0.3 | +3.8 | +0.1 | +0.6 | -0.1 |
| MIL | +0.7 | -0.8 | +1.3 | -1.5 | -0.4 | +0.9 | +1.3 | -0.8 | -0.4 | +3.2 | +1.8 |
| NYM | +0.3 | -0.8 | -0.1 | +0.5 | +1.4 | +3.5 | +0.6 | +0.7 | -1.0 | -0.5 | +0.0° thin MLB history |
| BOS | +0.2 | +0.9 | -0.5 | -0.2 | -1.8 | +0.0 | +0.1 | +0.8 | -0.3 | +2.8 | +2.3 |
| PHI | -0.7 | +0.9 | +0.5 | -0.8 | -0.1 | -0.3 | -0.5 | -0.9 | +1.7 | +3.0 | +1.5 |
| ATL | +1.3 | +0.9 | -0.7 | -0.1 | -1.6 | -0.8 | +1.1 | +0.9 | +0.0 | +2.3 | +0.1 |
| SEA | +1.3 | -0.5 | +0.1 | +0.5 | -1.1° thin MLB history | -1.5 | +0.8 | -0.0 | +0.4 | +2.1 | +0.6 |
| PIT | -0.9 | -0.4 | +0.4 | -0.7 | -0.7 | +0.6 | +0.4 | -0.0° thin MLB history | -0.2 | +3.4 | +0.6 |
| AZ | +2.0 | -1.1 | +2.4 | -0.7 | +1.0 | +0.2 | -0.4° thin MLB history | +1.7 | -0.3 | -2.3 | -0.5° thin MLB history |
| KC | +1.0 | -0.1 | -0.1 | +0.7 | +3.1 | -0.6 | -1.9 | +0.8 | -0.1 | +0.1 | -2.2° thin MLB history |
| DET | +1.3 | -0.8 | -0.9 | +0.7 | +1.3 | +1.5 | -0.8 | -1.3 | -0.2 | -0.5 | +0.2° thin MLB history |
| CLE | +0.1 | -1.1 | +0.2 | +0.6 | -0.5 | -1.2 | +0.2 | +0.3 | +0.3 | -0.1 | +1.7 |
| SF | +0.0° thin MLB history | +0.9 | -0.5 | +0.6 | -0.4 | -0.5 | -0.4 | -0.7 | +0.5 | +0.4 | -0.2° thin MLB history |
| ATH | +1.4 | +1.7 | -1.0 | -0.6 | +0.0 | +0.5 | +0.2 | -0.1 | +0.6 | -1.7 | -1.4 |
| TOR | +1.1 | +1.1 | -0.9 | +0.3 | -0.5 | -0.9 | -0.9 | -0.7 | +0.0° thin MLB history | -0.3 | +1.5 |
| TEX | -0.9 | -0.7 | -0.1 | +0.2 | +1.6 | +1.0 | -0.5 | -0.1 | -1.3 | +1.1 | -1.0° thin MLB history |
| MIA | -0.3 | -0.3 | -0.1 | -1.1 | +0.9 | +0.5 | -0.4 | -0.4 | -0.6 | +0.7 | +0.3 |
| SD | -0.8 | -1.6 | +0.5 | +0.5 | -0.3 | -0.4 | +1.8 | +1.7 | -0.5 | -4.5 | +2.5° thin MLB history |
| HOU | +0.1 | -0.7 | -0.9 | +0.8 | +0.2 | -1.2 | -1.2 | -0.2 | +2.6 | +0.0 | -1.1° thin MLB history |
| MIN | -0.8 | -1.2 | +0.6 | -0.5 | -1.1 | +0.3 | +0.9 | -0.4 | -0.4 | +0.2 | +0.6 |
| STL | -0.2 | +0.3 | +2.1 | -1.3 | +0.1 | -0.4 | -1.9 | -0.5 | +0.2 | +0.2 | -1.0 |
| BAL | -0.6 | +1.4 | -0.3 | -0.1 | +1.3 | -0.9 | +0.4 | -0.5 | -0.6 | -3.2 | +0.0° thin MLB history |
| CHC | -1.3 | +0.3 | +0.9 | +1.1 | +0.4 | -0.6 | +2.1 | -1.2 | -1.0 | -3.7 | -1.0 |
| TB | -1.0 | +0.7 | -0.8 | +1.4 | -2.7 | -1.1 | -1.2 | -0.1 | +0.3 | +1.1 | -0.5 |
| CWS | -0.7 | +0.2 | +0.3 | +0.7 | -0.7 | +0.7 | -0.4 | +0.1 | -1.3 | -3.2 | +0.2 |
| CIN | -1.8 | +0.4 | -0.4 | -0.7 | +1.8 | +0.1 | -0.6 | -1.8 | -0.3 | +0.7 | -2.1° thin MLB history |
| WSH | -1.0 | -0.7 | -1.4 | -0.3 | -0.3 | +0.7 | +0.0 | +0.3 | +0.8 | -1.1 | -2.4° thin MLB history |
| LAA | -1.2 | -0.1 | -1.3 | -1.3 | +0.1 | -0.6 | +0.8 | -1.3 | -1.0 | +0.2 | -2.0° thin MLB history |
| COL | +0.1 | -0.7 | -0.1 | +0.5 | -0.7 | -0.2 | -0.6 | -1.1 | -1.0 | -5.7 | -1.0° thin MLB history |
Wins compared with the average club at that position. ° means the numbers go quiet: the regulars there have too little MLB history for public stats to say much. That's 18 of 330 spots, and it's where judgment has to take over.
| 80% range | Weakest | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LAD | 95.1 | 85–105 | 96.2 | 1.1 | 6.5 | 0.0 | – | 74% | 2B |
| 2 | NYY | 86.6 | 76–97 | 90.7 | 4.1 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 175 | 98% | SS |
| 3 | MIL | 85.3 | 75–96 | 88.7 | 3.4 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 311 | 92% | 3B |
| 4 | NYM | 84.8 | 75–95 | 87.4 | 2.6 | 4.3 | 0.5 | 161 | 90% | DH |
| 5 | BOS | 84.5 | 75–95 | 88.0 | 3.5 | 2.9 | 1.2 | 232 | 88% | SS |
| 6 | PHI | 84.3 | 74–94 | 88.6 | 4.3 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 121 | 94% | RF |
| 7 | ATL | 83.6 | 74–94 | 86.7 | 3.1 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 187 | 83% | SS |
| 8 | SEA | 82.7 | 73–93 | 84.1 | 1.4 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 227 | 93% | LF |
| 9 | PIT | 82.5 | 73–93 | 85.7 | 3.2 | 2.9 | 1.1 | 290 | 100% | C |
| 10 | AZ | 82.2 | 72–92 | 85.2 | 3.0 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 208 | 82% | SP |
| 11 | KC | 80.8 | 71–91 | 82.2 | 1.4 | 4.4 | 0.7 | 233 | 92% | RP |
| 12 | DET | 80.5 | 71–91 | 82.1 | 1.6 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 257 | 91% | RF |
| 13 | CLE | 80.4 | 71–90 | 83.4 | 3.0 | 2.9 | 0.3 | 280 | 91% | LF |
| 14 | SF | 79.8 | 70–90 | 81.3 | 1.5 | 4.6 | 0.5 | 205 | 87% | RF |
| 15 | ATH | 79.7 | 70–90 | 82.4 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 273 | 96% | SP |
| 16 | TOR | 79.7 | 70–90 | 82.7 | 3.0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 176 | 85% | CF |
| 17 | TEX | 79.5 | 70–89 | 81.6 | 2.1 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 187 | 95% | DH |
| 18 | MIA | 79.2 | 69–89 | 81.1 | 1.9 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 257 | 96% | 3B |
| 19 | SD | 78.9 | 69–89 | 81.6 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 176 | 92% | SP |
| 20 | HOU | 78.6 | 69–89 | 80.7 | 2.1 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 119 | 86% | LF |
| 21 | MIN | 78.1 | 68–88 | 79.6 | 1.5 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 225 | 100% | 1B |
| 22 | STL | 77.7 | 68–88 | 79.2 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 1.7 | 273 | 97% | CF |
| 23 | BAL | 76.9 | 67–87 | 79.1 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 1.9 | 179 | 89% | SP |
| 24 | CHC | 76.2 | 66–86 | 78.5 | 2.3 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 179 | 80% | SP |
| 25 | TB | 76.2 | 66–86 | 79.0 | 2.8 | 2.9 | 1.5 | 182 | 88% | SS |
| 26 | CWS | 75.9 | 66–86 | 78.5 | 2.6 | 2.1 | 1.5 | 196 | 91% | SP |
| 27 | CIN | 75.4 | 65–85 | 77.2 | 1.8 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 227 | 90% | RP |
| 28 | WSH | 74.6 | 65–85 | 76.8 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 256 | 100% | RP |
| 29 | LAA | 72.5 | 62–82 | 74.4 | 1.9 | 2.6 | 0.4 | 171 | 96% | RP |
| 30 | COL | 69.7 | 60–80 | 70.9 | 1.2 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 155 | 93% | SP |
*Wins added if a bench player already on the roster took a job from a regular, counted only when the projected gap is at least one win, then cut to 90% based on past seasons. It weighs hitting only, so a regular may be holding the job with his glove.
†Rough. What the club's projected wins would cost on the open market, at $10.8M per win, minus what it pays above the league minimum. Contracts use luxury-tax value where we have a source, and arbitration salaries are our estimates. Players we can't price are left out, which treats them as paid about market value. "Priced" is the share of a club's value we could price, and below 75% we show no surplus.
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at "www.retrosheet.org". Player ID links come from the Chadwick Baseball Bureau register (Open Data Commons Attribution License). Rosters, transactions, minor league and 2026 statistics, and defensive measures come from MLB sources. We publish only our own derived results. Methods are on the Model page.