American League East
Baltimore Orioles
79-82 in 2026, 4th in the division, -21 run differential. Home: Oriole Park at Camden Yards.
The roster as it stands on 2026-11-05, projected for 2027. Preliminary: free agents are off rosters and offseason moves are still to come.
- Expected wins
- 76.9
- 80% range
- 67–87
- Rank
- 23 of 30
- Lost to injury
- 2.2
- Depth value
- 3.2
- Left on table
- 1.9
- Surplus
- $179M
- Value priced
- 89%
- Committed to 2027
- $128.2M
- IL days, 2026
- 1,940 (8th-most)
- IL placements, 2026
- 33
- Players used, 2026
- 53 (7th-most)
- Options, 2026
- 66
- Waiver claims, 2026
- 15
Where the numbers go quiet: Bullpen. The regulars here have too little MLB history for public stats to say much.
The Long View
Wins by season
The line is this club; the shaded band runs from baseball's fewest wins to its most. 2020 was a 60-game season.
Players used by season
Players who appeared for the club; the band is the league's range.
Player-days on the injured list
Counted from transactions; the band is the league's range. The 10-day list began in 2017.
Next Up
| Player | Age | Level | Role | Proj. wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Micah Ashman | 25 | AA | Pitcher | 1.7 |
| Joseph Dzierwa | 23 | AA | Pitcher | 1.5 |
| Ethan Anderson | 24 | AA | Hitter | 1.4 |
| Wehiwa Aloy | 23 | AA | Hitter | 1.4 |
| Anthony Eyanson | 23 | AA | Pitcher | 1.4 |
| Michael Forret | 23 | AAA | Pitcher | 1.4 |
| Aron Estrada | 22 | AA | Hitter | 1.3 |
| Yaqui Rivera | 24 | AAA | Pitcher | 1.3 |
Best-projected Triple-A and Double-A players in the organization who aren't on the 40-man, in wins per 600 PA or 150 IP. Thin samples are regressed hard.
Where the Money Goes
| 2027 cost tier | Players | Committed |
|---|---|---|
| Contracts | 3 | $61.5M |
| Arbitration (est.) | 8 | $48.8M |
| Near the minimum | 23 | $17.9M |
| Not yet priced | 3 | – |
Luxury-tax values where we have a sourced contract; arbitration figures are our estimates.
Biggest Weak Spots
Upgrade Board →| Spot | vs. league | Free agent option | Wins gained | Market est. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rotation | -3.2 | Tarik Skubal | +2.8 | $46.6M |
| Trevor Rogers | +1.2 | $27.9M | ||
| Sonny Gray | +1.2 | $28.6M | ||
| Left field | -0.9 | Ian Happ | +1.5 | $20.6M |
| Randy Arozarena | +1.5 | $21.0M | ||
| Taylor Ward | +1.4 | $19.4M | ||
| Catcher | -0.6 | Ryan Jeffers | +1.7 | $41.5M |
| Gary Sánchez | +1.4 | $37.6M | ||
| Carson Kelly | +1.3 | $36.2M |
Already on the roster: Samuel Basallo over Carlos Narváez (C); Jordan Westburg over Jackson Holliday (2B). Projected at least a win better at the plate; defense isn't weighed.
Options are inferred from recent transactions, so some may have signed elsewhere. Wins gained are cut to 90%, a factor tested on bench players and assumed here. Market estimates price projected wins at $10.8M each, not what a player would actually sign for.
The Depth Chart
Catcher2.3 wins, -0.6 vs. league
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlos Narváez | 29 | 68% | 1.3 | about minimum |
| Samuel Basallo | 23 | 32% | 1.0 | about minimum |
First base2.7 wins, +1.4 vs. league
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pete Alonso | 33 | 84% | 2.6 | $31.0M |
| Coby Mayo | 26 | 12% | 0.1 | about minimum |
| Christian Encarnacion-Strand | 28 | 4% | 0.0 | ~$780K est. |
Second base1.5 wins, -0.3 vs. league
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Holliday | 24 | 85% | 1.4 | about minimum |
| Jeremiah Jackson | 27 | 14% | 0.1 | about minimum |
Third base2.0 wins, -0.1 vs. league
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blaze Alexander | 28 | 58% | 1.1 | about minimum |
| Coby Mayo | 26 | 39% | 0.9 | about minimum |
| Christian Encarnacion-Strand | 28 | 3% | 0.0 | ~$780K est. |
Shortstop4.1 wins, +1.3 vs. league
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gunnar Henderson | 26 | 84% | 3.7 | ~$16.1M est. |
| Blaze Alexander | 28 | 16% | 0.4 | about minimum |
Left field0.3 wins, -0.9 vs. league
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dylan Beavers | 26 | 84% | 0.2 | about minimum |
| Colton Cowser | 27 | 5% | 0.1 | ~$5.5M est. |
| Christian Franklin | 28 | 10% | 0.0 | about minimum |
Center field2.8 wins, +0.4 vs. league
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colton Cowser | 27 | 83% | 2.5 | ~$5.5M est. |
| Blaze Alexander | 28 | 15% | 0.3 | about minimum |
| Christian Franklin | 28 | 2% | 0.0 | about minimum |
Right field0.9 wins, -0.5 vs. league
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler O'Neill | 32 | 84% | 0.9 | $16.5M |
| Dylan Beavers | 26 | 5% | 0.0 | about minimum |
| Rece Hinds | 27 | 10% | 0.0 | about minimum |
Designated hitter-0.1 wins, -0.6 vs. league
Rotation4.2 wins, -3.2 vs. league
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Baz | 28 | 81% | 1.7 | ~$11.3M est. |
| Kyle Bradish | 31 | 77% | 1.5 | ~$6.4M est. |
| Brandon Young | 29 | 81% | 1.0 | about minimum |
Bullpen8.5 wins, +0.0 vs. league °
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Wolfram | 31 | 85% | 2.2 | not entered |
| Yennier Cano | 33 | 85% | 1.5 | ~$6.5M est. |
| Ryan Helsley | 33 | 84% | 1.2 | $14.0M |
| Anthony Nunez ° | 26 | 88% | 0.9 | about minimum |
| Josh Walker ° | 33 | 85% | 0.7 | not entered |
| Alex Hoppe ° | 29 | 87% | 0.6 | about minimum |
| Cameron Foster ° | 28 | 88% | 0.5 | about minimum |
| Rico Garcia | 33 | 84% | 0.4 | not entered |
| Félix Bautista ° | 32 | 66% | 0.3 | ~$1.4M est. |
| Yaramil Hiraldo ° | 32 | 32% | 0.1 | about minimum |
| Cam Sanders ° | 31 | 10% | 0.0 | about minimum |
| Josh White ° | 27 | 2% | 0.0 | about minimum |
Share is of the job at that spot; a rotation or bullpen lists several jobs, so shares can add to more than 100%. A linked cost is a luxury-tax value from public reporting. How to read this.
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at "www.retrosheet.org". Player ID links come from the Chadwick Baseball Bureau register (Open Data Commons Attribution License). Rosters, transactions, minor league and 2026 statistics, and defensive measures come from MLB sources. We publish only our own derived results. Methods are on the Model page.