Research
Studies of how clubs build, use and value rosters, from 2000 to 2025, plus minor league and transaction records since 2015. Each one asks a single question and shows its work.
Studies
Player evaluation
What Carries Over From Triple-A
Strikeout rate travels to the majors almost intact. The batting line does not. And hitters 28 and older get a fraction of the chances, though their numbers translate just as well.
Roster construction
How Much Depth Is Worth
Depth now throws 25% of a club's innings, and the gap between the best and worst depth in a season averages 18 wins.
Transactions
After the DFA
Clubs designate 57% more players than a decade ago. Half clear waivers, and 60% of the players who are claimed get designated again within a year.
Injuries
Where Players Get Hurt
Elbow placements are up 129% since 2015, against 24% for shoulders. The elbow now leads every body part for pitchers, ahead of the shoulder.
League trends
What the 2023 Rules Changed
Steal attempts jumped 33% in one season and success hit a high. Left-handed hitters got back to even on balls in play, but not to their old edge.
Player evaluation
How Hitters Age Now
Hitters still peak in their mid-20s, but they decline faster after 30. By 34 the typical hitter is 60 points of wOBA off his peak, against 44 in the 2000s.
The Long View
- The average club used 46.0 players in 2000 and 56.4 in 2025.
- The most in a full season since 2000: 71, by the Braves in 2025.
- A club's top five starters threw 56% of its innings in 2000 and 48% in 2025.
- A club's top nine hitters took 72% of its plate appearances in 2000 and 73% in 2025.
How Deep Clubs Go
Clubs use more players than they did 25 years ago, and their starters carry less of the load.
Players used per club
Average club, with the range from fewest to most. 2020 was a 60-game season.
| Season | Average | Fewest | Most |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 56.4 | 44 | 71 |
| 2024 | 55.0 | 44 | 70 |
| 2023 | 53.8 | 41 | 66 |
| 2022 | 56.1 | 43 | 68 |
| 2021 | 56.9 | 45 | 69 |
| 2020 | 45.3 | 38 | 61 |
| 2019 | 52.2 | 43 | 67 |
| 2018 | 51.1 | 41 | 63 |
| 2017 | 49.8 | 41 | 61 |
| 2016 | 49.4 | 41 | 60 |
| 2015 | 49.5 | 40 | 60 |
| 2014 | 47.8 | 39 | 64 |
| 2013 | 46.9 | 39 | 56 |
| 2012 | 46.9 | 38 | 56 |
| 2011 | 46.3 | 42 | 55 |
| 2010 | 45.2 | 37 | 57 |
| 2009 | 46.3 | 41 | 56 |
| 2008 | 46.1 | 39 | 59 |
| 2007 | 46.1 | 40 | 54 |
| 2006 | 45.9 | 37 | 57 |
| 2005 | 44.3 | 36 | 55 |
| 2004 | 44.8 | 36 | 58 |
| 2003 | 44.9 | 34 | 57 |
| 2002 | 44.0 | 35 | 59 |
| 2001 | 44.6 | 35 | 53 |
| 2000 | 46.0 | 36 | 56 |
Share of innings thrown by a club's top five starters
Innings thrown by each club's five pitchers with the most starts.
| Season | Average | Fewest | Most |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 47.5% | 36.6% | 56.7% |
| 2024 | 47.8% | 30.6% | 61.2% |
| 2023 | 46.7% | 37.7% | 57.2% |
| 2022 | 48.3% | 35.0% | 58.6% |
| 2021 | 46.1% | 35.6% | 57.3% |
| 2020 | 48.9% | 36.3% | 58.5% |
| 2019 | 48.4% | 29.7% | 59.1% |
| 2018 | 49.7% | 32.1% | 62.8% |
| 2017 | 50.1% | 35.0% | 60.1% |
| 2016 | 52.1% | 38.7% | 64.7% |
| 2015 | 53.0% | 40.5% | 65.1% |
| 2014 | 55.2% | 42.5% | 65.4% |
| 2013 | 55.2% | 43.7% | 68.4% |
| 2012 | 54.5% | 34.0% | 69.9% |
| 2011 | 57.9% | 45.6% | 67.8% |
| 2010 | 57.1% | 45.3% | 66.0% |
| 2009 | 53.4% | 38.3% | 66.3% |
| 2008 | 55.3% | 43.7% | 65.7% |
| 2007 | 55.5% | 40.2% | 66.2% |
| 2006 | 54.8% | 39.3% | 71.1% |
| 2005 | 58.9% | 42.1% | 72.0% |
| 2004 | 56.4% | 46.8% | 68.5% |
| 2003 | 57.2% | 40.9% | 71.2% |
| 2002 | 56.2% | 44.2% | 71.6% |
| 2001 | 56.1% | 46.3% | 66.7% |
| 2000 | 55.6% | 39.7% | 69.0% |
Share of plate appearances taken by a club's top nine hitters
Plate appearances taken by each club's nine hitters with the most.
| Season | Average | Fewest | Most |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 73.5% | 62.2% | 86.0% |
| 2024 | 72.9% | 62.7% | 81.1% |
| 2023 | 72.6% | 61.1% | 87.2% |
| 2022 | 71.6% | 57.7% | 83.3% |
| 2021 | 69.8% | 56.0% | 80.6% |
| 2020 | 75.4% | 66.9% | 83.1% |
| 2019 | 71.7% | 61.5% | 80.0% |
| 2018 | 72.4% | 64.2% | 81.8% |
| 2017 | 73.2% | 60.7% | 83.6% |
| 2016 | 73.7% | 62.2% | 81.7% |
| 2015 | 72.7% | 65.0% | 82.2% |
| 2014 | 72.6% | 61.6% | 84.9% |
| 2013 | 72.8% | 61.5% | 83.9% |
| 2012 | 72.1% | 58.4% | 85.6% |
| 2011 | 71.7% | 57.0% | 83.9% |
| 2010 | 72.6% | 61.7% | 82.2% |
| 2009 | 73.1% | 58.7% | 83.4% |
| 2008 | 73.2% | 61.4% | 83.1% |
| 2007 | 74.9% | 63.9% | 87.3% |
| 2006 | 73.9% | 63.5% | 83.7% |
| 2005 | 74.8% | 60.2% | 85.9% |
| 2004 | 74.1% | 62.2% | 83.7% |
| 2003 | 73.0% | 58.2% | 84.2% |
| 2002 | 73.9% | 63.0% | 83.8% |
| 2001 | 73.7% | 61.9% | 83.5% |
| 2000 | 72.5% | 66.9% | 83.8% |
Who Plays
Debuts, and how old the players taking the at-bats and innings are.
Major league debuts
Players who made their major league debut that season. 2020 was a 60-game season.
| Season | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 243 |
| 2024 | 255 |
| 2023 | 261 |
| 2022 | 303 |
| 2021 | 265 |
| 2020 | 212 |
| 2019 | 261 |
| 2018 | 247 |
| 2017 | 262 |
| 2016 | 257 |
| 2015 | 255 |
| 2014 | 234 |
| 2013 | 230 |
| 2012 | 206 |
| 2011 | 239 |
| 2010 | 203 |
| 2009 | 204 |
| 2008 | 238 |
| 2007 | 211 |
| 2006 | 221 |
| 2005 | 206 |
| 2004 | 208 |
| 2003 | 182 |
| 2002 | 204 |
| 2001 | 199 |
| 2000 | 204 |
Average age of hitters, weighted by playing time
Each hitter's age, weighted by his plate appearances.
| Season | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 28.4 |
| 2024 | 28.5 |
| 2023 | 28.5 |
| 2022 | 28.8 |
| 2021 | 28.9 |
| 2020 | 28.6 |
| 2019 | 28.4 |
| 2018 | 28.6 |
| 2017 | 28.8 |
| 2016 | 29.0 |
| 2015 | 28.9 |
| 2014 | 29.0 |
| 2013 | 29.0 |
| 2012 | 29.0 |
| 2011 | 29.3 |
| 2010 | 29.4 |
| 2009 | 29.4 |
| 2008 | 29.3 |
| 2007 | 29.6 |
| 2006 | 29.7 |
| 2005 | 29.7 |
| 2004 | 29.8 |
| 2003 | 29.7 |
| 2002 | 29.7 |
| 2001 | 29.7 |
| 2000 | 29.6 |
Average age of pitchers, weighted by innings
Each pitcher's age, weighted by his innings.
| Season | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 29.6 |
| 2024 | 29.4 |
| 2023 | 29.4 |
| 2022 | 29.2 |
| 2021 | 29.1 |
| 2020 | 28.7 |
| 2019 | 28.8 |
| 2018 | 28.8 |
| 2017 | 28.9 |
| 2016 | 28.7 |
| 2015 | 28.8 |
| 2014 | 28.9 |
| 2013 | 28.7 |
| 2012 | 28.8 |
| 2011 | 28.7 |
| 2010 | 28.7 |
| 2009 | 28.7 |
| 2008 | 28.9 |
| 2007 | 29.1 |
| 2006 | 29.1 |
| 2005 | 29.5 |
| 2004 | 29.5 |
| 2003 | 29.1 |
| 2002 | 29.2 |
| 2001 | 29.1 |
| 2000 | 29.3 |
The Shuttle
Moves between the majors and minors, from MLB transaction records.
Options to the minors
Optional assignments to the minors, all clubs. 2020 was a 60-game season.
| Season | Value |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,542 |
| 2025 | 1,522 |
| 2024 | 1,512 |
| 2023 | 1,557 |
| 2022 | 1,681 |
| 2021 | 1,859 |
| 2020 | 961 |
| 2019 | 1,531 |
| 2018 | 1,478 |
| 2017 | 1,342 |
| 2016 | 1,257 |
| 2015 | 1,215 |
Injured list placements
Injured list placements with major league clubs. The 10-day list replaced the 15-day list in 2017, and 2020 and 2021 carried COVID-era rules.
| Season | Value |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 888 |
| 2025 | 860 |
| 2024 | 830 |
| 2023 | 889 |
| 2022 | 1,057 |
| 2021 | 1,300 |
| 2020 | 530 |
| 2019 | 723 |
| 2018 | 730 |
| 2017 | 696 |
| 2016 | 549 |
| 2015 | 516 |
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at "www.retrosheet.org".