Paradox · Milwaukee Brewers
The Milwaukee Brewers project 3rd in wins with the 26th-largest 2027 commitment, one of the best returns on money in baseball.
- Expected wins
- 85.3
- Win rank
- 3rd
- Committed
- $86M
- Payroll rank
- 26th
National League Central
103-59 in 2026, won the division, +214 run differential. Home: American Family Field.
The roster as it stands on 2026-11-05, projected for 2027. Preliminary: free agents are off rosters and offseason moves are still to come.
Paradox · Milwaukee Brewers
Change · Milwaukee Brewers
Projections pull every club toward the middle, and the 2027 roster doesn't yet include free agents, trades or players returning from injury.
The line is this club; the shaded band runs from baseball's fewest wins to its most. 2020 was a 60-game season.
Players who appeared for the club; the band is the league's range.
Counted from transactions; the band is the league's range. The 10-day list began in 2017.
| Player | Age | Level | Role | Proj. wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke Adams | 23 | AAA | Hitter | 1.8 |
| Andrew Fischer | 23 | AA | Hitter | 1.8 |
| Josh Adamczewski | 22 | AA | Hitter | 1.5 |
| Blake Burke | 24 | AA | Hitter | 1.5 |
| Cameron Wagoner | 26 | AA | Pitcher | 1.4 |
| Tyson Hardin | 26 | AAA | Pitcher | 1.4 |
| Blake Holub | 29 | AAA | Pitcher | 1.4 |
| Sam Garcia | 25 | AA | Pitcher | 1.4 |
Best-projected Triple-A and Double-A players in the organization who aren't on the 40-man, in wins per 600 PA or 150 IP. Thin samples are regressed hard.
| 2027 cost tier | Players | Committed |
|---|---|---|
| Contracts | 1 | $4.1M |
| Arbitration (est.) | 14 | $69.4M |
| Near the minimum | 16 | $12.5M |
| Not yet priced | 2 | – |
Luxury-tax values where we have a sourced contract; arbitration figures are our estimates.
| Spot | vs. league | Free agent option | Wins gained | Market est. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Third base | -1.5 | Alec Bohm | +2.2 | $27.1M |
| Edmundo Sosa | +1.9 | $23.0M | ||
| Eugenio Suárez | +1.8 | $22.6M | ||
| Right field | -0.8 | Seiya Suzuki | +1.9 | $28.9M |
| Jake Bauers | +1.6 | $24.9M | ||
| Michael Conforto | +0.5 | $12.6M | ||
| First base | -0.8 | Jake Bauers | +0.8 | $18.8M |
Options are inferred from recent transactions, so some may have signed elsewhere. Wins gained are cut to 90%, a factor tested on bench players and assumed here. Market estimates price projected wins at $10.8M each, not what a player would actually sign for.
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Contreras | 30 | 68% | 2.9 | not entered |
| Bo Naylor | 27 | 31% | 0.7 | ~$2.9M est. |
| Jeferson Quero ° | 25 | 1% | 0.0 | about minimum |
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Vaughn | 29 | 66% | 0.6 | ~$7.0M est. |
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brice Turang | 28 | 84% | 3.1 | ~$6.6M est. |
| David Hamilton | 30 | 16% | 0.0 | ~$780K est. |
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Vaughn | 29 | 21% | 0.5 | ~$7.0M est. |
| Joey Ortiz | 29 | 6% | 0.1 | ~$4.9M est. |
| David Hamilton | 30 | 73% | 0.0 | ~$780K est. |
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joey Ortiz | 29 | 84% | 2.2 | ~$4.9M est. |
| Cooper Pratt | 23 | 15% | 0.3 | about minimum |
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Chourio | 23 | 75% | 2.1 | about minimum |
| Christian Yelich | 36 | 1% | 0.0 | in review |
| Brandon Lockridge ° | 30 | 23% | 0.0 | about minimum |
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garrett Mitchell | 29 | 83% | 3.0 | ~$12.9M est. |
| Jackson Chourio | 23 | 16% | 0.6 | about minimum |
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sal Frelick | 27 | 83% | 0.5 | ~$1.0M est. |
| Luis Lara | 23 | 16% | 0.1 | about minimum |
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Contreras | 30 | 14% | 0.1 | not entered |
| Christian Yelich | 36 | 76% | 0.1 | in review |
| Tyler Black | 27 | 9% | -0.2 | about minimum |
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacob Misiorowski | 25 | 87% | 3.6 | about minimum |
| Logan Henderson | 25 | 87% | 2.3 | about minimum |
| Shane Drohan | 28 | 81% | 1.9 | about minimum |
| Quinn Priester | 27 | 81% | 1.5 | ~$3.2M est. |
| Robert Gasser | 28 | 81% | 1.3 | about minimum |
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trevor Megill | 34 | 86% | 2.5 | ~$16.3M est. |
| Abner Uribe | 27 | 88% | 2.1 | ~$4.5M est. |
| Aaron Ashby | 29 | 87% | 1.8 | $4.1M |
| Kyle Harrison | 26 | 88% | 1.0 | ~$2.2M est. |
| Angel Zerpa | 28 | 88% | 0.7 | ~$4.8M est. |
| Brian Fitzpatrick ° | 27 | 87% | 0.6 | about minimum |
| Chad Patrick | 29 | 88% | 0.6 | about minimum |
| Garrett Stallings ° | 30 | 84% | 0.5 | about minimum |
| DL Hall | 29 | 65% | 0.3 | ~$1.4M est. |
| Coleman Crow ° | 27 | 27% | 0.1 | about minimum |
| Grant Anderson | 30 | 6% | 0.0 | ~$780K est. |
| Brandon Sproat | 27 | 1% | 0.0 | about minimum |
Share is of the job at that spot; a rotation or bullpen lists several jobs, so shares can add to more than 100%. A linked cost is a luxury-tax value from public reporting. How to read this.
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at "www.retrosheet.org". Player ID links come from the Chadwick Baseball Bureau register (Open Data Commons Attribution License). Rosters, transactions, minor league and 2026 statistics, and defensive measures come from MLB sources. We publish only our own derived results. Methods are on the Model page.